Time for nostalgia! Patchouli oil was often used by hippies in the 1960s because of its pleasant scent and soothing properties. The oil comes from the leaves of an Asian herbal plant, the Pogostemon cablin plant. Patchouli oil has a wonderfully sweet-spicy scent, making the essential oil very suitable as an air freshener or in your DIY soap, body butter or face cream.
Patchouli oil stimulates the renewal of your skin cells, so the oil can help fade scars and acne. The longer you keep the oil, the more powerful it becomes, just like a good wine, so the quality improves with age. Last but not least, the oil is also insect repellent.
Patchouli oil can be used for:
- To prevent wrinkles and cellulite. Dilute it with a carrier oil and massage it directly on the skin.
- Mix a few drops into your shampoo or conditioner to treat dandruff and oily hair. Leave it on for a few minutes before rinsing.
- It strengthens the hair. Add a few drops to your hair conditioner.