Perilla oil is extracted from the seeds of the Perilla frutescens plant, which is a member of the mint family.
This potent oil has strong antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties due to its high content of linoleic acid. This makes it an excellent choice for problem skin types.
Perilla seed oil is rich in omega-3 and soothes, repairs and provides powerful antioxidant protection for mature and aging skin. The oil is naturally rich in polyphenols (especially rosmarinic acid) and triterpenoids (especially ursolic acid), natural molecules that exhibit anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antioxidant and anti-allergic properties.
Perilla seed oil is not greasy and is easily absorbed by the skin. It is therefore also a very versatile oil for your DIY skin care.
Apply a small amount to your skin and massage in well or add to your day or night cream for extra hydration.
Also fantastic in your DIY face mask.